Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

As Yenel Tekstil Etiket Matbaacılık San. Ve Tic. Ltd. Şti. (“Label Up”), we may collect, use and process your personal data to carry out our services within our website www.labelup.com in case you place an order. This Policy applies to any user or visitor to or user of our Services. We act as the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services.

Your personal data are processed for the purpose of our contractual obligations (distance sales contracts, pre-information forms and other agreements), to conduct necessary transactions to fulfil these obligations, to take your orders, to properly respond to your requests, demands and complaints and to improve your user experience within our website. The personal data processed for our services include your identification information, delivery and invoice addresses, communication information, payment information and data to be filled out for membership.

With that respect, under the order process consisting of confirmation of orders, delivery, payment transactions and preparing invoice we collect and process the data your shared. In case of a request or complaint made via our contact forms, we also collect and process your identification and communication data to provide the best support to you in accordance with your needs.

We carry out our data processing activities stated herein this Privacy Policy, due to your explicit consent and, pursuant to Article  5 paragraph 2, subclause (a), (c), (ç) and (f) which are bright-line provisions, to establish and/or conduct a contract requiring to process data of the contracting parties, mandatory to fulfil legal obligations, or due to our legitimate interest.

With the exception of direct marketing purposes, the personal data collected to carry out a contract, are stored in accordance with contractual warranties, right to withdrawal or any other rights arising from consumer protection legislation, and legal terms set forth in consumer protection, commercial, taxation and other relevant regulations. At the end of this period, we store the necessary data concerning contracts to comply with commercial and taxation legislation for the term of ten years. Throughout this period, your data may be shared and/or reprocessed with authorised public institutions only if there is a dispute and/or a mandatory request, or third party consultants to carry out independent audit processes and/or an administrative audit was performed.  

Membership System

To  use our Services and certain features or functionalities, may require you to register an account with us, or you may choose to register an account to improve your user experience and to benefit from a password-protected account. When you do, we may ask you to provide certain registration details or other information about yourself. This membership system is entirely optional and you have the option to purchase goods and services from our website without registering an account. All of your data and information are safely secured in our servers and does not require you to check into the system every time you are using our website. You may change the data you shared from your membership account any time you want, update or delete your membership entirely.

To register as a member, you must enter an e-mail address and a password. These data are stored and processed to provide you a safe access and keep your personal information safe and secure.

We also use perpetual, mandatory, and functional cookies to generate and carry out your membership. This function enables you to keep your access information in check and keeps you logged in the next time you visit our website. For security reasons, all information concerning your orders, addresses and payment are kept safe with password protection. In case you do not wish to use this function, you must log out at the end of your visit using the log out button. Other functional cookies are mandatory to keep our website running properly. Please visit our Cookies Policy page to learn more information.

Reports

We also collect commercial statistics through the placed orders on our website and other sale mediums, to improve our customer service and business activities. These data are merely statistical and cannot be used to identify any person. This processing activity only being carried out to optimize our services and are in compliance with the Law of Personal Data Protection No. 6698.

 

This website uses cookies We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services